•  

     

    Monday, January 17:

    E-Sports practice: after school, Room 103

    Speech, Drama & Debate: after school, Global Café

    C-Squad GBB/BBB @ Lambert: C Girls 5:30pm, C Boys 7:00 pm, bus @ 4:10 pm

     

    Tuesday, January 18:                          

    MGEE: 7:20 am, Commons

    Close-Up Meeting: 12:10 pm, Room 302

    E-Sports practice: after school, Room 103

    JV/V Wrestling vs Williston & Broadus: 4:00 pm weigh, 5:00 pm start

                Talon: FCCLA

    Math Modeling Class: 4:00 – 6:00 pm, Room 402

     

    Wednesday, January 19:

    Tonight, is family night, activities cease by 6:00 pm!

    MGEE: 7:20 am, Commons

     

    LEO Club: noon, Room 305   *Bring your lunch

     

    Thursday, January 20:

    MGEE: 7:20 am, Commons

    Chess Club: Noon, Room 404

    Math Madness: 7:15 am, Room 402

     

    Friday, January 21:

    V Wrestling @ Lewistown Class A Duals: 10:00 am weigh, 12:00 pm start,

                 dismiss after 3rd period Thursday & bus Thursday @ 10:50

    GBB vs Glasgow: C-1:00 pm (SMS), JV-2:30pm (SMS), Varsity-5:30pm (SHS)

    BBB vs Glasgow: C-1:00 pm (SHS), JV-2:30pm (SHS), Varsity-4:00 pm (SHS)

    *Basketball and Dance Senior Night

                Talon: Sophomores

     

    Saturday, January 22:

    Speech/Drama/Debate @ Havre Divisionals: 8:00 am (leave Friday @ 12:00 pm)

    V Wrestling @ Lewistown: Class A Duals 7:00 am weigh, 9am start

    GBB vs Havre: C-1:00 pm (SHS), JV-2:30pm (SHS), Varsity-4:00 pm (SHS)

    BBB vs Havre: C-1:00 pm (SMS), JV-2:30pm (SMS), Varsity-5:30pm (SHS)

                Talon: Dance/Skills

     

     

    OTHER EAGLE INFO….

    *Teacher lunch duty: Mrs. McDonald & Mr. Melby

     

    *Pre-season track training each Monday and Thursday, beginning January 10 – March 3rd, in the weight room @ 4:00 pm.

     

    * FFA Members are selling beef sticks for $1 each for our Fundraiser. Available for purchase during lunch in the Ag Classroom or reach out to an Ag Student!

     

     

    *The Public Speaking class of Sidney High School has created a Podcast on You-Tube and we call it The "Eagle Squawk". Eagle Squawk is the podcast channel name and a search on youtube will bring you right to it. This is a weekly production broadcast of topics of interest to the Sidney community and all public-school students. Please feel free to suggest topics and ideas to the class members as you see them on campus!

     

     

    * The Yearbook has School Spirit Stickers available for purchase; $5 a piece until gone; these can be purchased from Mrs. Filler or any Yearbook Staffer.

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Lunch menu:

    17

    Chicken Alfredo 

    Over Pasta

    Steamed Broccoli

    Orange Wedges

    18

    Soft Shell Taco

    Peach Cup

     

    19

    BBQ Pulled Pork Sand

    Baked Beans

    Applesauce

    Chips

    20

    Chili

    Cinnamon Roll

    Pineapple

     

     

     

    Monday, January 24:

    E-Sports practice: after school, Room 103

    Speech, Drama & Debate: after school, Global Café

    APC Officers only: 12:10 pm Room 302

     

    Tuesday, January 25:                          

    MGEE: 7:20 am, Commons

    Close-Up Meeting: 12:10 pm, Room 302

    E-Sports practice: after school, Room 103

    Math Modeling Class: 4:00 – 6:00 pm, Room 402

    Snacks & Chats is an open group for teens with anxiety and depression. Meetings are at Pella  

            Church in the basement from 7:00 – 8:00 p.m.

    Wrestling to Miles City: start time 5:00 pm, dismiss after 5th period, bus @ 1:45 pm

     

    Wednesday, January 26:

    Tonight, is family night, activities cease by 6:00 pm!

    MGEE: 7:20 am, Commons

    FCCLA All Members: noon, Room 106  *Bring your lunch

    Senior Council: 12:10 pm, Room 301

    E-Sports practice: after school, Room 103

     

    Thursday, January 27:

    Math Madness: 7:15 am, Room 402

    MGEE: 7:20 am, Commons

    Chess Club: Noon, Room 404

    E-Sports practice: after school, Room 103

    GBB vs. Wolf Point: Throwback Jersey Night, start time 4:00 pm

                Talon: E-Sports

    BBB to Wolf Point: dismiss after 5th period, bus @ 1:45, start time 4:00 pm

     

    Friday, January 28:

    SD&D: State @ Corvallis, bus Wednesday @ 4:00 pm

    JV Wrestling: Broadus, start time 5:00 pm, bus @ 12:30 pm

     

    Saturday, January 29:

    SD&D: State @ Corvallis

    GBB/BBB to Baker: start time 1:00 pm, bus @ 12:30 pm

    Wrestling vs. Bismarck High & Watford City: start time 1:00 pm, Senior Night

                    Talon: Golf

     

     

     

     

    OTHER EAGLE INFO….

    *Teacher lunch duty: Mr. Merritt & Mrs. Pennington

     

    * NHS is doing our yearly Dollars For Scholars phonathon on Monday and Tuesday evenings from 5:15-8:15 pm.

     

    *Spring traffic education registration forms are due in the office by January 28th! The class will begin in February.

     

    *Pre-season track training each Monday and Thursday, beginning January 10 – March 3rd, in the weight room @ 4:00 pm.

     

    * FFA Members are selling beef sticks for $1 each for our Fundraiser. Available for purchase during lunch in the Ag Classroom or reach out to an Ag Student!

     

     

     

    * The Yearbook has School Spirit Stickers available for purchase; $5 a piece until gone; these can be purchased from Mrs. Filler or any Yearbook Staffer.

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Lunch menu:

    24

    French Toast

    Sausage Links

    Hash Brown

    Orange Juice

    25

    Chicken Patty Sand

    Mac & Cheese

    Strawberry Cup

     

    26

    Spaghetti 

    Garlic Toast

    Tossed Salad

    Mandarin Orange

    27

    Hot Dog

    Carrot Sticks

    Grapes

    Cookie